As of 12/15/23, Impax has updated its fossil fuel policy. Learn more here.

Impax Asset Management Group plc (IPX) is admitted to trading on the AIM market of the London Stock Exchange.

The Directors understand that shares in Impax Asset Management Group plc are ‘relevant business property’ for UK Inheritance Tax Business Property Relief purposes. The effect of this on shareholders will depend on their own personal circumstances and shareholders should seek their own tax advice.

Shareholder Register

Number of shares in issue: 132,596,554
Percentage of securities not in public hands: 39.61

With the exception of restrictions imposed by US securities laws applicable to 2,665,989 of the Company’s AIM securities, there are no restrictions on the transfer of the Company’s AIM securities.

The following interests in three per cent or more of the issued ordinary share capital, excluding treasury shares, have been notified to the Company as at 31 October 2023.

NameNumberPercentage
BNP Paribas Asset Management Holding18,258,11213.8
Funds managed by Liontrust Investment Partners LLP13,312,01010.0
Ian R Simm19,565,6537.2
Funds managed by Janus Henderson Investors6,376,3524.8
Grandeur Peak Global Advisors6,293,8804.7
Hargreaves Lansdown Asset Management5,493,0744.1
Funds managed by abrdn plc5,189,9353.9
Rathbone Investment Managers5,019,1903.8
Funds managed by Blackrock Investment Management5,005,2133.8
Impax Asset Management Group plc Employee Benefit Trust 20124,684,2763.5
Bruce Jenkyn-Jones14,401,8543.3

Regulatory Details:

Impax Asset Management Limited and Impax Asset Management (AIFM) Limited are authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority (FCA).

Impax Asset Management Limited – Reference No: 197008

Impax Asset Management (AIFM) Limited – Reference No: 613534

1Includes vested shares within sub-funds of the EBT 2004 from which the individual and their families may benefit.

In addition the 2004 EBT has a legal interest in a further 13,950,080 shares which have transferred to sub-funds from which individuals and their families may benefit.

Number of Shares:132,596,554

Scroll to top
To get started, please select your location and investor type below.

If you are invested in Impax Funds – regardless of share class (Investor, Institutional, or Class A) or account type (individual, business or other entity) please select Impax Funds Investor as your Investor Type.

Access Impax Asset Management Limited’s Form CRS here.

Important Information

I confirm that I am a [investor_type] based in [investor_country] and that I have read and understood the important information, privacy policy and terms and conditions which governs the use of this website.

Risk Warning

Capital at risk. The value of investments may go up or down and is not guaranteed.

User Agent: Mozilla/5.0 AppleWebKit/537.36 (KHTML, like Gecko; compatible; bingbot/2.0; +http://www.bing.com/bingbot.htm) Chrome/116.0.1938.76 Safari/537.36